CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03130

Mr. Bryan Davis
AIDA-America Corporation
7660 Center Point 70 Boulevard
Dayton, Ohio 45424

RE: The tariff classification of brass bushings from Japan

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated January 19, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aida-America Corporation.

The articles in question are described as brass bushings used in steel connecting rods for stamping presses. In your request, you offer subheading 8466.94.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of stamping presses, and HTSUS subheading 7419.99.5050, which provides for articles of brass, as possible classifications for the bushings.

Based on the information made available the bushings are sliding bearings in which a shaft spins. Sliding bearings are specifically provided for as plain shaft bearings in HTSUS heading 8483.

The applicable subheading for the bushings will be 8483.30.8090, HTSUS, which provides for other plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division